CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 808340

Mr. Kurt Paine
Abbott Blackstone Co.
512 Cleveland st., Box 187
Clearwater, FL 34615

RE: The tariff classification of marinated artichoke hearts from Spain.

Dear Mr. Paine:

In your letters dated December 22, 1995 and February 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples and an ingredient breakdown for Reese brand marinated artichoke hearts were submitted with your second letter. The artichoke hearts are packed in a solution containing oil (soy or sunflower), vinegar, water, salt, spices, erythorbic acid, and dextrose. The artichokes are imported in 6.5 oz. glass jars and suitable for immediate consumption. One sample was forwarded to the United States Customs Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory found the sample to contain 0.8 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the marinated artichoke hearts will be 2001.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...vegetables...artichokes. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport